Skip to main content

Public Accountability

Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communications logo 

Cal Poly Journalism is an Accredited Journalism Program

Cal Poly Journalism is accredited by the Accrediting Council on Education in Journalism and Mass Communications. The program received accredited status in 2020.

Accreditation Reports and Decisions

Strategic Action Plan

Long-range planning information for the Journalism Department is provided by Cal Poly Academic Affairs.

2025–26 Strategic Action Plan

Plan for Assessment of Learning Outcomes

In order to verify that our curriculum is having the desired impact on students, the Journalism Department engages in self-assessment of learning outcomes according to a plan that's updated on annual basis.

Plan for Assessment of Learning Outcomes

Journalism Program Data

The information below is updated as it becomes available from Cal Poly Institutional Research. Additional information will be added as it becomes available.

Most recent Essential Program Data Summary Report: 

Fall 2025

College of Liberal Arts Degrees Awarded Profile

The following notes explain how Institutional Research reports degree data:

  • A college year includes all four academic quarters, with summer serving as the lead quarter. For example, summer 2020 is part of college year 2020–21.
  • Degrees are reported by a student’s actual term of completion, rather than the date the degree was posted. Figures may change when degrees are posted retroactively.
  • Degrees awarded is not an unduplicated headcount. Students who receive more than one degree are counted for each degree received.

Journalism Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded

Journalism bachelor's degrees awarded by academic year
Category 2017–18 2018–19 2019–20 2020–21 2021–22 2022–23 2023–24 2024–25
Total awarded 86 91 81 74 58 50 88 84
Gender
Men 17.4% 24.4% 22.2% 25.7% 20.7% 26% 17% 28.6%
Women 82.6% 75.6% 77.8% 74.3% 79.3% 74% 83% 71.4%
Ethnic grouping
Underrepresented minorities 18.6% 20.0% 27.2% 25.7% 20.7% 20% 23.9% 16.7%
Non-underrepresented minorities 81.4% 80.0% 72.8% 74.3% 79.3% 80% 76.1% 83.3%
Ethnic origin
Hispanic/Latino 15.1% 14.4% 22.2% 18.9% 17.2% 20% 22.7% 14.3%
African American 1.2% — 1.2% — 1.7% — — 2.4%
Native American — — — — — — — —
Asian American 5.8% 3.3% 6.2% 8.1% 6.9% 4% 5.7% 7.1%
Multiracial 2.3% 8.9% 9.9% 13.5% 12.1% 2% 4.5% 3.6%
White 72.1% 68.9% 54.3% 58.1% 58.6% 68% 67% 71.4%

View the Journalism Bachelor’s Degrees Awarded Profile (PDF)

Source: Institutional Research

First-Time Freshman Selection and Yield Rates

First-time freshman selection and yield rates by fall term
Measure 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Total applications 401 396 361 425 434 571 507 515
Total selected 195 184 225 276 256 256 315 338
Selection rate 48.6% 46.5% 62.3% 64.9% 59% 44.8% 62.1% 65.6%
Total enrolled 52 51 70 87 86 60 88 105
Yield 26.7% 27.7% 31.1% 31.5% 33.6% 23.4% 27.9% 31.1%

View the First-Time Freshman Profile (PDF)

Official Enrollment Projections

Admissions Targets and Projections by Major

Journalism admissions targets and enrollment projections by fall term
Measure 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Undergraduates last fall 274 284 267 250 264 269 289 314 323 329
Undergraduates this fall 284 267 250 264 269 289 314 323 329 328
Continuing students 203 206 192 183 173 189 237 215 209 251
New students 81 61 58 81 96 100 77 108 120 84
First-time freshmen 57 52 51 70 87 86 60 88 107 78
Transfers 23 6 7 10 9 13 16 15 11 5

Note: Data retrieved 10/26 from Cal Poly Institutional Research

First-Time Freshman Graduation and Retention

Updated February 2025

First-time freshman graduation and retention by fall cohort
Cohort Original No major change Out of major Into major Adjusted Enrolled after 1 year Four-year graduation Five-year graduation Six-year graduation No longer enrolled
2013 87 62 25 20 82 96.5% 74.4% 88.9% 92.6% 8
2014 68 56 12 30 86 94.0% 75.6% 87.2% 88.4% 10
2015 58 53 5 10 63 93.7% 64.9% 85.9% 88.7% 4
2016 58 54 4 4 58 94.8% 74.2% 81.8% 83.3% 3
2017 57 51 6 8 59 93.2% 71.8% 81.8% 85.9% 4
2018 51 46 5 12 58 94.8% 83% 92.3% 92.3% 3
2019 51 41 10 7 48 91.5% 68.6% 76.5% 78.8% 4
2020 70 64 6 12 76 90.8% 71.8% — — 7
2021 87 82 5 5 87 94.3% 71.7% — — 5
2022 85 77 8 4 81 97.5% — — — 2
2023 60 53 7 9 62 98.4% — — — 1
2024 88 80 8 6 86 91.9% — — — —

New Transfer Graduation and Retention

Updated February 2025

New transfer graduation and retention by fall cohort
Cohort Original No major change Out of major Into major Adjusted Two-year graduation Four-year graduation No longer enrolled
2015 7 7 0 1 8 62.5% 100% 0
2016 10 10 0 0 10 70.0% 81.8% 1
2017 22 22 1 0 21 71.4% 100% 0
2018 6 6 0 1 7 57.1% 100% 0
2019 7 7 0 0 7 42.9% 71.4% 2
2020 10 10 0 0 10 50% 90% 1
2021 9 9 0 0 9 55.6% 88.9% 1
2022 13 13 0 1 14 78.6% — 0
2023 15 15 0 1 16 40.0% — 1
2024 18 18 0 0 18 — — —

More Detailed Reports

For additional information, review the Undergraduate Program Profile Summary Report (PDF).

Please note that new data typically becomes available in October. Tables will be updated when new information is available.

 

Updated Aug. 12, 2026