CLA News & Updates

Faculty and Staff Awards 2015


Program Cover
Download the reception program (PDF)

Faculty Awards

Teaching

Early Career Award for Achievement in Teaching

Catherine Waitinas (English) 

Richard K. Simon Award for Outstanding Career Achievement in Teaching 

Tal Scriven (Philosophy) 
 

Scholarship (Research and Creative Activity)

Early Career Award for Achievement in Scholarship

Sarah Bridger (History) 
 

Service

Richard K. Simon Award for Outstanding Career Achievement in Institutional/Professional Service

Jennifer Teramoto Pedrotti (Psychology & Child Development) 

Early Career Award for Achievement in Institutional/Professional Service

Regulus Allen (English) and Kate Murphy (History) 
 

Lecturer Awards

Outstanding Career Achievement in Teaching by a Lecturer Award

Susan Brock (Communication Studies) 
 

Staff Awards

Outstanding Career Achievement Award

Korla McFall (Graphic Communication) 
 

Excellence Award

Terry Goetz (Psychology & Child Development) 
 

University Awards

2014-15 University Distinguished Teaching Award 

Dustin Stegner (English) 

2014-15 President’s Diversity Award - Faculty 

José Navarro (English) 

University Housing Learning Community Partner of the Year - Trinity Award 

Penny Bennett (Graphic Communication) 
 

CLA Grants

Circle of Giving

Kate Murphy (History)

Jean Williams (Political Science) 

Ning Zhang (Political Science) 
 

Summer Research Stipends

Elizabeth Adan (Art & Design) 

Ryan Alaniz (Social Sciences) 

Meredith Brammeier (Music)

Brad Campbell (English)

Ronald Den Otter (Political Science) 

Kenneth Habib (Music) 

Eleanor Helms (Philosophy)

Krista Kauffmann (English)

Linda Lee (Psychology & Child Development) 

Molly Loberg (History)

Charmaine Martinez (Art & Design) 

Matthew Moore (Political Science) 

Andrew Morris (History) 

Dawn Neill (Social Sciences) 

Julie Spencer Rodgers (Psychology & Child Development) 

Taylor Smith (Psychology & Child Development)

Jean Williams (Political Science)

Ning Zhang (Political Science) 
 

University Grants

Research, Scholarly and Creative Activities (RSCA)

Coleen Carrigan (Social Sciences)

Taylor Smith (Psychology & Child Development) 
 

Service to the College

Outgoing Department Chairs & Program Coordinators

Elizabeth Lowham (Center for Expressive Technologies) 

Jean Williams (Political Science) 
 

Retirees

Sherrie Amido (English)

Susan Brock (Communication Studies) 

Claudia Coleman (English)

Susan Duffy (Theatre & Dance) 

Annie Garner (English)

Robert (Larry) Inchausti (English) 

Francis Nolan (Communication Studies) 

William (Bill) Preston (Social Sciences) 
 

Promotion & Tenure

To Associate Professor 

Linda Lee (Psychology & Child Development) 

Fernando Sanchez (Modern Languages & Literatures) 

James Tejani (History) 
 

To Associate Professor

Stephen Lloyd-Moffett (Philosophy) 

Elvira Pulitano (Ethnic Studies) 

Stacey Rucas (Social Sciences) 
 

Tenure

Megan Guise (English)

Linda Lee (Psychology & Child Development) 

Fernando Sanchez (Modern Languages & Literatures) 

James Tejani (History) 
 

External Grants & Partnerships

Roslyn Caldwell (Psychology & Child Development) - $70,500 San Luis Obispo County and The Community Foundation of San Luis Obispo County, The Bakari Mentoring Program at Cal Poly

Julie Garcia (Psychology & Child Development) - $101,000 Russell Sage Foundation, “Identity Threats in Higher Education: Implications for College Outcomes of Under-Represented Students of Color”

Jennifer Jipson (Psychology & Child Development) - $38,000 National Science Foundation, “My Sky Tonight: Early Childhood Pathways to Astronomy”

Terry Jones (Social Sciences) - $15,000 San Luis Obispo County, Los Osos Waste Water Facility Archaeological Construction Phase

Terry Jones (Social Sciences) - $59,000 Pacific Gas & Electric Company, Diablo Canyon North Ranch

Malcolm Keif (Graphic Communication) - $13,500 FlexTech Alliance, A fully integrated, printed, self-rechargeable wireless sensor node for engine and motor condition monitoring

Michael Latner, Faculty Scholar (Political Science) - $1.2 million, Institute for Advanced Technology and Public Policy - Digital Democracy Leadership Team, Conversion of California legislative hearings video files into accurate and searchable transcripts that are freely available to the public 

Michael Latner (Political Science) - $19,000 City of Pismo Beach, Digital Engagement Strategy

Harvey Levenson (Graphic Communication) - $11,000 NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Jet Propulsion Laboratory Technical Audit

Jane Lehr (Women’s & Gender Studies) - $40,000 National Science Foundation and California State University, Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation Program

Patrick Lin (Philosophy) - $54,000 National Science Foundation, SBE: Small: Collaborative: Safeguarding Cyberspace with Ethical Rules for Cyberwarfare

Steve Lerian (Cal Poly Arts) - $4,500 City of San Luis Obispo and New England Foundation for the Arts, Cal Poly Arts BASETRACK - a multimedia experience that delves into the human cost of war

Pegi Marshall-Amundsen (Theatre & Dance) - $6,000 United States Institute of Theatre Technology, “To Trash or Not to Trash: Making Sustainable Choices in Theatre Design Scenic Shops”

Kate Murphy (History) - $152,000 National Science Foundation, “Exploring the Use of British Slave Trade Ships to Gather Biological Specimens and Data”

Lyndee Sing (Graphic Communication) - $6,000 NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Web Development Skills Workshop for Jet Propulsion Laboratory Graphic and Photographic Services Group 
 

Achievements 

The Graphic Communication Department was awarded the Flexi Award for Technology Leadership in Education during the 2015 FlexTech Alliance Conference, held Feb. 27 in Monterey, Calif. The Flexi is awarded to organizations that demonstrate outstanding contributions to the flexible and printed electronics industry through education.

Mustang Media General Manager Paul Bittick (Journalism) was presented the JoAnn Daughtee Distinguished Service Award. Created to recognize long-time members of College Media Business and Advertising Managers organization, the award honors individuals who have shown dedication, commitment and sacrifice for the betterment of student media programs. 

Richard Gearhart (Journalism), Thomas Morales (Journalism) and J. Scott Vernon (Agricultural Education & Communication) received the Gold Award (first place) for “News and Features” in the Association for Communication Excellence in Agriculture’s national awards program for one of the team’s RFD-TV stories.

John C. Hampsey (English) was selected as the CSU Bakersfield Stiern Library PG&E Writer in Residence for 2015.

Matthew Hopper (History) was awarded the 2015-16 Smuts Visiting Research Fellowship in Commonwealth Studies. Hopper will spend nine months in Cambridge, beginning January 2016, writing and researching material for his new book project, “Liberated Africans in the Indian Ocean World.” Additionally, Hopper was selected to be a scholar at the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton, N.J., in fall 2015. He will be a member of the School of Historical Studies, where he will work on the same book project.

James Keese (Social Sciences) received the Distinguished Service Award from the Association of Pacific Coast Geographers. 

ARTS Obispo honored Jacalyn Kreitzer (Music) and Professor Emeritus Clifton Swanson (Music) for outstanding achievement in the performing arts. Kreitzer was recognized in the vocal category, and Swanson was honored in the instrumental category.

Patrick Lin (Philosophy) spoke at the United Nations’ Convention on Certain Conventional Weapons (CCW) meeting of experts, April 16 in Geneva, Switzerland. The five-day meeting was focused on the legality and ethics of lethal autonomous weapons systems, otherwise known as “killer robots.” Lin has also advised the U.S. Department of Defense, CIA, National Academy of Sciences, Google and others on robot ethics, especially related to national security issues.

Molly J. Loberg (History) was awarded the History Article Prize by The Berkshire Conference of Women Historians, the oldest and largest association for female historians in the country, for her publication “The Streetscape of Economic Crisis: Commerce, Politics and Urban Space in Interwar Berlin.” 

Professor Emeritus Carol MacCurdy (English) received a Fulbright award to teach American literature at the University of Plovdiv in Bulgaria in 2016. It is MacCurdy’s second Fulbright; the first was in 2009 to Hungary.

Diana Puntar (Art & Design) was awarded an artist residency at the Galveston Artist Residency in Galveston, Texas. Puntar will be in residence September 2015 thru July 2016.

James Tejani’s (History) article “Dredging the Future: The Destruction of Coastal Estuaries and the Creation of Metropolitan Los Angeles, 1858-1913” was awarded the 2014 Ray Allen Billington Prize by the Western History Association. The Billington Prize is awarded annually to the best essay published outside the WHA’s own journal, the Western Historical Quarterly. The article also won the Historical Society of Southern California’s Doyce B. Nunis Jr. Award for the best article by a rising historian to appear in the Southern California Quarterly in the past three years. Additionally, Tejani’s article “Harbor Lines: Connecting the Histories of Borderlands and Pacific Imperialism in the Making of the Port of Los Angeles” received the sole honorable mention/runner-up for the American Society of Environmental Historians’ Alice Hamilton Award. The prize is for the best article in any journal outside of ASEH’s journal, Environmental History.

The award-winning play, “pool ‘63,” written by Philip Valle (Theatre & Dance) in collaboration with his wife, bree valle, director of the Cuesta College Drama Program, and her students, was performed at the 2015 International University Theatre Festival in Mexico City. Last April, the play was honored with five awards at the 46th annual Kennedy Center festival in Washington, D.C. The play was selected as the United States’ entry at the festival held at the National Autonomous University of Mexico — the first time the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts has chosen a college or university theater production to represent the nation at an international event. 
 

Related Content